(continued)
[…] Definitions.
The definitions in this section apply throughout RCW 77.12.850 through 77.12.860 unless the context clearly requires otherwise.
(1) "Salmon" means all species of the genus Oncorhynchus, except those classified as game fish in this title, and includes:
Scientific Name
Common Name
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook salmon
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho salmon
Oncorhynchus keta Chum salmon
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Pink salmon
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye salmon
(2) "Department" means the department of fish and wildlife.
(3) "Committee" means the salmon stamp selection committee created in RCW 77.12.856.
(4) "Stamp" means the stamp created under the Washington salmon stamp program and the Washington junior salmon stamp program, created in RCW 77.12.850 through 77.12.860.
[1999 c 342 § 2.]
Notes: Finding -- 1999 c 342: "The legislature finds that salmon recovery in Washington state will involve everyone and will require funds to accomplish recovery measures. Several species of salmon in Washington are, or are expected to be, listed as threatened or endangered under the federal endangered species act. At present, these species include chinook, chum, bull trout and coho. To bring attention to the importance of the recovery of salmon and their place in Washington's heritage, raise funds for salmon recovery projects, and involve citizens of all ages, the Washington salmon stamp and Washington junior salmon stamp programs are created." [1999 c 342 § 1.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
77.12.852
Washington salmon stamp program — Creation.
(1) The Washington salmon stamp program is created in the department.