(continued) that he or she was not a liable person under RCW 70.105D.040 and that the costs incurred were reasonable.
[…] To the extent a cause of action has arisen prior to May 12, 1993, this section applies retroactively, but in all other respects it applies prospectively.
[1997 c 406 § 6; 1993 c 326 § 1.]
Notes: Findings -- Intent -- 1997 c 406: See note following RCW 70.105D.020.
Effective date -- 1993 c 326: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [May 12, 1993]." [1993 c 326 § 2.]
Severability -- 1993 c 326: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1993 c 326 § 3.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
70.105D.090
Remedial actions — Exemption from procedural requirements.