CCLME.ORG - Powers
[…] Transient vessels include, but are not limited to: Vessels seeking a harbor of refuge, day use, or overnight use of a moorage facility on a space-as-available basis.


[1986 c 260 § 1; 1983 c 188 § 1.]

Notes: Construction -- Savings -- 1983 c 188: "Nothing contained in RCW 53.08.310 and 53.08.320 may be construed as a limitation of any rights, privileges, or remedies previously existing under any applicable laws of port districts, cities, towns, metropolitan park districts, or counties." [1983 c 188 § 3.]

Severability -- 1983 c 188: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1983 c 188 § 5.]







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

53.08.320
Moorage facilities — Rules authorized — Port charges, delinquency — Abandoned vessels, public sale.