CCLME.ORG - Agents brokers solicitors and adjusters
[…] (2) Any such licensee shall be subject to the same obligations and limitations, and to the commissioner's supervision as though resident or domiciled in this state, subject to RCW 48.14.040.

(3) No such person shall be so licensed unless he or she files the power of attorney provided for in RCW 48.17.340, and, if a corporation, it must have complied with the laws of this state governing the admission of foreign corporations.


[2001 c 56 § 2; 1973 1st ex.s. c 107 § 1; 1955 c 303 § 28; 1947 c 79 § .17.33; Rem. Supp. 1947 § 45.17.33.]

Notes: Severability -- 1973 1st ex.s. c 107: "If any provision of this 1973 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1973 1st ex.s. c 107 § 5.]






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

48.17.340
Service of process against nonresident agent or broker.