CCLME.ORG - Agents brokers solicitors and adjusters
[…] Supp. 1947 § 45.17.05.]




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

48.17.055
"Insurance education provider" defined.
"Insurance education provider" means any insurer, health care service contractor, health maintenance organization, professional association, educational institution created by Washington statutes, or vocational school licensed under Title 28C RCW or independent contractor to which the commissioner has granted authority to conduct and certify completion of a course satisfying the insurance education requirements of RCW 48.17.150.


[1989 c 323 § 2.]

Notes: Effective date -- 1989 c 323: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1989." [1989 c 323 § 8.]






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

48.17.060
License required — Exceptions.