CCLME.ORG - Marine employees -- Public employment relations.
[…] (c) ((Subject to)) Unless otherwise prohibited by federal or state law, a requirement((, to be included by)) that the ferry district ((in)) and any contract with ((the district's)) its subcontractors, ((that)) on any questions concerning representation of employees for collective bargaining purposes, may be determined by conducting a cross-check comparing an employee organization's membership records or bargaining authorization cards against the employment records of the employer.


[2003 c 91 § 1; 2003 c 83 § 205; 1983 c 15 § 27; 1961 c 13 § 47.64.090. Prior: 1949 c 148 § 8; Rem. Supp. 1949 § 6524-29.]

Notes: Contingent effective date -- 2003 c 91: "Sections 1 and 2 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately [April 23, 2003], but only if Engrossed Substitute House Bill No. 1853 has become law. If Engrossed Substitute House Bill No. 1853 has not become law by June 30, 2003, sections 1 and 2 of this act are null and void." [2003 c 91 § 4.] Engrossed Substitute House Bill No. 1853 became law as 2003 c 83, effective April 23, 2003.

Findings -- Intent -- Captions, part headings not law -- Severability -- Effective date -- 2003 c 83: See notes following RCW 36.57A.200.


RCW 47.64