CCLME.ORG - Department of natural resources.
[…] (4) Research and education on natural resources and their social and economic implications, and on alternative economic and social bases for sustainable, healthy, resource-based communities;

(5) Educational opportunities such as workshops, short courses, and continuing education for resource professionals, policy forums, information exchanges including international exchanges where appropriate, conferences, student research, and public education; and

(6) Creation of a neutral forum where parties with diverse interests are encouraged to address and resolve their conflicts.


[1991 c 316 § 2; 1989 c 424 § 4. Formerly RCW 76.12.210.]

Notes: Severability -- 1991 c 316: See note following RCW 43.30.800.

Effective date -- 1989 c 424: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1989." [1989 c 424 § 13.]







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

43.30.820
Olympic natural resources center — Administration.