CCLME.ORG - Department of natural resources.
[…] (3) When the department considers it to be in the best interest of the state, it may cooperate with any agency of another state, the United States or any agency thereof, the Dominion of Canada or any agency or province thereof, and any county, town, corporation, individual, or Indian tribe within the state of Washington in:

(a) Forest surveys;

(b) Forest studies;

(c) Forest products studies; and

(d) Preparation of plans for the protection, management, and replacement of trees, wood lots, and timber tracts.


[2004 c 199 § 101; 1986 c 100 § 50. Formerly RCW 43.30.135.]

Notes: Part headings not law -- 2004 c 199: See note following RCW 79.02.010.

Study -- 1989 c 424: "The department of natural resources shall conduct a study of state-owned hardwood forests. The study shall include, but is not limited to: A comprehensive inventory of state-owned hardwood forests and a qualitative assessment of those stands, research into reforestation of hardwoods on state lands, and an analysis of management policies for increasing the supply of commercially harvestable hardwoods on state lands." [1989 c 424 § 5.]