CCLME.ORG - Emergency management.
[…] Moneys may be placed in the account from legislative appropriations and transfers, federal appropriations, or any other lawful source. Moneys in the account may be spent only after appropriation. Expenditures from the account may be used only for support of state agency and local government disaster response and recovery efforts and to reimburse the workers' compensation funds and self-insured employers under RCW 51.16.220. During the 2001-03 biennium, funds from the account may also be used for costs associated with national security preparedness activities.


[2005 c 422 § 2; 2002 c 371 § 903; 1997 c 251 § 1.]

Notes: Rules--Effective date -- 2005 c 422: See notes following RCW 51.16.220.

Severability -- Effective date -- 2002 c 371: See notes following RCW 9.46.100.


Effective date -- 1997 c 251: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 5, 1997]." [1997 c 251 § 2.]







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

38.52.106
Nisqually earthquake account.
The Nisqually earthquake account is created in the state treasury.