CCLME.ORG - University of Washington.
[…] (4) A student appointed under this section shall excuse himself or herself from participation or voting on matters relating to the hiring, discipline, or tenure of faculty members and personnel.


[1998 c 95 § 1; 1985 c 61 § 1; 1979 ex.s. c 103 § 2; 1973 c 62 § 7; 1969 ex.s. c 223 § 28B.20.100. Prior: 1909 c 97 p 239 § 3; RRS § 4554; prior: 1897 c 118 § 184; 1895 c 101 § 1; 1890 p 396 § 3. Formerly RCW 28.77.090, 28.77.100, part.]

Notes: Present terms not affected -- 1979 ex.s. c 103: "Nothing in sections 2 through 6 of this amendatory act shall shorten the terms of regents or trustees presently in office." [1979 ex.s. c 103 § 7.]

Severability -- 1979 ex.s. c 103: "If any provision of this amendatory act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1979 ex.s. c 103 § 8.]


Savings -- Severability -- 1973 c 62: See notes following RCW 28B.10.510.







--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

28B.20.105
Regents — Organization and conduct of business — Bylaws, rules and regulations — Meetings.