CCLME.ORG - Safe Neighborhood Parks Clean Water Clean Air and Coastal Protection Bond Act of 2000; Villaraigosa Keeley Act
[…] Loading (50 kb)...'
(continued) eing used for park, conservation,
recreational, agricultural, or other such purposes, may be accepted
and received on behalf of the state by the appropriate departmental
director, with the approval of the Director of Finance, and those
grants, gifts, devises, or bequests may be available, upon
appropriation by the Legislature, for expenditure for the purposes
specified in Section 5096.310.



5096.345. Except for funds continuously appropriated by this
chapter, all appropriations of funds pursuant to Section 5096.310 for
purposes of the program shall be included in the Budget Bill for the
2001-02 fiscal year, and each succeeding fiscal year, for
consideration by the Legislature, and shall bear the label "Safe
Neighborhood Parks, Clean Water, Clean Air, and Coastal Protection
(Villaraigosa-Keeley Act) Fund." The Budget Bill section shall
contain separate items for each project, each class of project, or
each element of the program for which an appropriation is made.




5096.346. (a) In allocating funds pursuant to subdivision (u) of