(continued)
[…] g. Date documented under the laws of the United States.
h. Area of operation.
i. The vessel or vessels for which the barges, containers and trailers are part of the complement; full details concerning the service in which the Applicant operates or will operate each barge which is not a part of a complement.
V. Purposes for which Qualified Withdrawals are Proposed. Applicant is advised that information furnished in response to sections A, B, C and D of this item is for the purpose of inducing the United States to enter into an agreement to establish a Capital Construction Fund pursuant to section 607 of the Act. In connection therewith attention is directed to section 607(f)(2) of the Act which states, “Under joint regulations, if the Secretary of Transportation determines that any substantial obligation under any agreement is not being fulfilled, he may, after notice and opportunity for hearing to the person maintaining the fund, treat the entire fund or any portion thereof as an amount withdrawn from the fund in a nonqualified withdrawal.” Also see §390.13 of the SOC Regulations.
A. Acquisition or Construction of Vessels. Provide in form headed “Schedule B” (see prescribed format in appendix II) the proposed program for the acquisition or construction of vessels, giving:
a.