CCLME.ORG - 46 CFR PART 327—SEAMEN'S CLAIMS; ADMINISTRATIVE ACTION AND LITIGATION
[…] § 327.2 Statutory provisions.
top
(a) In connection with the Vessel Operations Revolving Fund created for the purpose of carrying out the vessel operating functions of the Secretary of Transportation, the Third Supplemental Appropriation Act, 1951 (46 app. U.S.C. 1241a), provides, in part:


That the provisions of sections 1(a), 1(c), 3(c) and 4 of Public Law 17, Seventy-eighth Congress (57 Stat. 45), as amended, shall be applicable in connection with such operations and to seamen employed through general agents as employees of the United States, who may be employed in accordance with customary commercial practices in the maritime industry, notwithstanding the provisions of any law applicable in terms to the employment of persons by the United States.


(b) Section 1(a) of Public Law 17 (50 U.S.C. app. 1291(a)), as amended, provides that: