(continued)
[…] (n)(3). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 6301(7), substituted "1991,
1992, 1993, and 1994" for "and 1991".
Subsec. (p)(1)(F) to (H). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 6301(8), added
subpars. (F) to (H).
1989 - Subsec. (c)(12). Pub. L. 101-144, which directed that
section 9611(c)(12) of the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization
Act of 1986 be amended by substituting "$20,000,000" for
"$10,000,000", was executed by making the substitution in subsec.
(c)(12) of this section, as the probable intent of Congress because
the Superfund Amendments and Reauthorization Act of 1986, Pub. L.
99-499, does not contain a section 9611, but section 111(d)(2) of
Pub. L. 99-499 enacted subsec. (c)(12) of this section.
1986 - Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99-499, Sec. 111(a), (b), inserted
heading and "For the purposes specified in this section there is
authorized to be appropriated from the Hazardous Substance
Superfund established under subchapter A of chapter 98 of title 26
not more than $8,500,000,000 for the 5-year period beginning on
October 17, 1986, and such sums shall remain available until
expended. The preceding sentence constitutes a specific
authorization for the funds appropriated under title II of Public