CCLME.ORG - National Flood Insurance Act; Flood Disaster Protection Act
[…] the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency relating
thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment
of related references, see sections 313(1), 551(d), 552(d), and 557
of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland
Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set
out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.


-MISC2-
FEES
Pub. L. 108-7, div. K, title III, Feb. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 517,
provided in part: "That beginning in fiscal year 2003 and
thereafter, fees authorized in 42 U.S.C. 4014(a)(1)(B)(iii) shall
be collected only if provided in advance in appropriations acts."

STUDY OF ECONOMIC EFFECTS OF CHARGING ACTUARIALLY BASED PREMIUM
RATES FOR PRE-FIRM STRUCTURES
Pub. L. 103-325, title V, Sec. 578, Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat.
2284, provided that:
"(a) Study. - The Director of the Federal Emergency Management
Agency (in this section referred to as the 'Director') shall
conduct a study of the economic effects that would result from
increasing premium rates for flood insurance coverage made
available under the national flood insurance program for pre-FIRM
structures to the full actuarial risk based premium rate determined
under section 1307(a)(1) of the National Flood Insurance Act of
1968 [42 U.S.C. 4014(a)(1)] for the area in which the property is
located. In conducting the study, the Director shall -
"(1) determine each area that would be subject to such
increased premium rates; and
"(2) for each such area, determine -
"(A) the amount by which premium rates would be increased;
"(B) the number and types of properties affected and the
number and types of properties covered by flood insurance under
this title [probably means title XIII of Pub. L. 90-448 which