CCLME.ORG - 40 CFR PART 717—RECORDS AND REPORTS OF ALLEGATIONS THAT CHEMICAL SUBSTANCES CAUSE SIGNIFICANT ADVERSE REACTIONS TO HEALTH OR THE ENVIRONMENT
[…] Loading (50 kb)...'
National
United States Regulations
40 CFR PART 717—RECORDS AND REPORTS OF ALLEGATIONS THAT CHEMICAL SUBSTANCES CAUSE SIGNIFICANT ADVERSE REACTIONS TO HEALTH OR THE ENVIRONMENT




PART 717—RECORDS AND REPORTS OF ALLEGATIONS THAT CHEMICAL SUBSTANCES CAUSE SIGNIFICANT ADVERSE REACTIONS TO HEALTH OR THE ENVIRONMENT



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Authority: 15 U.S.C. 2607(c).

Source: 48 FR 38187, Aug. 22, 1983, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A—General Provisions
top
§ 717.1 Scope and compliance.
top
Section 8 (c) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) requires manufacturers, processors, and distributors of chemical substances and mixtures:

(a) To keep “records of significant adverse reactions to health or the environment, as determined by the Administrator by rule, alleged to have been caused by the substance or mixture.”

(b) To “permit inspection and submit copies of such records”, upon request of any designated representative of the Administrator.