National
[…] (e) For shipments of hazardous waste to a designated facility in an authorized State which has not yet obtained authorization to regulate that particular waste as hazardous, the generator must assure that the designated facility agrees to sign and return the manifest to the generator, and that any out-of-state transporter signs and forwards the manifest to the designated facility.
Note: See §263.20(e) and (f) for special provisions for rail or water (bulk shipment) transporters.
[45 FR 33142, May 19, 1980, as amended at 45 FR 86973, Dec. 31, 1980; 55 FR 2354, Jan. 23, 1990]
§ 262.27 Waste minimization certification.
top
A generator who initiates a shipment of hazardous waste must certify to one of the following statements in Item 15 of the uniform hazardous waste manifest:
(a) “I am a large quantity generator. I have a program in place to reduce the volume and toxicity of waste generated to the degree I have determined to be economically practicable and I have selected the practicable method of treatment, storage, or disposal currently available to me which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the environment;” or
(b) “I am a small quantity generator. I have made a good faith effort to minimize my waste generation and select the best waste management method that is available to me and that I can afford.”
[70 FR 10817, Mar. 4, 2005]
Subpart C—Pre-Transport Requirements
top
§ 262.30 Packaging.
top