(continued)
[…] Section 311(a)(11) defines the term “offshore facility” to include facilities of any kind located in, on, or under navigable waters of the United States. By using this definition, the traditional DOI role of regulating facilities on the Outer Continental Shelf is expanded by E.O. 12777 to include inland lakes, rivers, streams, and any other inland waters.
Responsibilities
Pursuant to section 2(i) of E.O. 12777, DOI redelegates, and EPA and DOT agree to assume, the functions vested in DOI by sections 2(b)(3), 2(d)(3), and 2(e)(3) of E.O. 12777 as set forth below. For purposes of this MOU, the term “coast line” shall be defined as in the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301(c)) to mean “the line of ordinary low water along that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with the open sea and the line marking the seaward limit of inland waters.”
1. To EPA, DOI redelegates responsibility for non-transportation-related offshore facilities located landward of the coast line.
2. To DOT, DOI redelegates responsibility for transportation-related facilities, including pipelines, located landward of the coast line.