CCLME.ORG - 40 CFR PART 51—REQUIREMENTS FOR PREPARATION ADOPTION AND SUBMITTAL OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS
[…] 1. Under a number of CAA programs, an existing source which is completely or substantially rebuilt is treated as a new source. Such “reconstructed” sources are treated as new sources as of the time of the reconstruction. Consistent with this overall approach to reconstructions, the definition of BART-eligible facility (reflected in detail in the definition of “existing stationary facility”) includes consideration of sources that were in operation before August 7, 1962, but were reconstructed during the August 7, 1962 to August 7, 1977 time period.

2. Under the regional haze regulations at 40 CFR 51.301, a reconstruction has taken place if “the fixed capital cost of the new component exceeds 50 percent of the fixed capital cost of a comparable entirely new source.” The rule also states that “[a]ny final decision as to whether reconstruction has occurred must be made in accordance with the provisions of §§60.15 (f)(1) through (3) of this title.” “[T]he provisions of §§60.15(f)(1) through (3)” refers to the general provisions for New Source Performance Standards (NSPS).