CCLME.ORG - 40 CFR PART 51—REQUIREMENTS FOR PREPARATION ADOPTION AND SUBMITTAL OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS
[…] Example: A source, while operating at one-fourth of its capacity, emits 75 tons per year of SO2. If it were operating at 100 percent of its maximum capacity, the source would emit 300 tons per year. Because under the above definition such a source would have “potential” emissions that exceed 250 tons per year, the source (if in a listed category and built during the 1962–1977 time window) would be BART-eligible.

How do I identify whether a plant has more than one “stationary source?”

1. The regional haze rule, in 40 CFR 51.301, defines a stationary source as a “building, structure, facility or installation which emits or may emit any air pollutant.” 2 The rule further defines “building, structure or facility” as:

2 Note: Most of these terms and definitions are the same for regional haze and the 1980 visibility regulations.