National
[…] If a taxpayer presents a seemingly reasonable method of allocation different from the foregoing, Regional Office personnel should consult with the Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards or the Office of Water Planning and Standards, and with the Office of General Counsel.
6. State certification. To qualify for rapid amortization under section 169, a facility must first be certified by the State as having been installed “in conformity with the State program or requirements for abatement or control of water or atmospheric pollution or contamination.” Significantly, the statute does not say that the State must require that a facility be installed. If use of a facility will not actually contravene a State requirement, the State may certify.