CCLME.ORG - Deepwater Port Act
[…] SHORT TITLE OF 1984 AMENDMENT
Pub. L. 98-419, Sec. 1, Sept. 25, 1984, 98 Stat. 1607, provided:
"That this Act [amending sections 1502, 1503, 1504, 1506, 1507,
1517, and 1518 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a
note under section 1518 of this title] may be cited as the
'Deepwater Port Act Amendments of 1984'."

SHORT TITLE
Section 1 of Pub. L. 93-627 provided: "That this Act [enacting
this chapter and amending section 1333 of Title 43, Public Lands]
may be cited as the 'Deepwater Port Act of 1974'."

CONGRESSIONAL PURPOSES FOR 1996 AMENDMENTS
Section 502(a) of title V of Pub. L. 104-324 provided that: "The
purposes of this title [see Short Title of 1996 Amendment note
above] are to -
"(1) update and improve the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 [33
U.S.C. 1501 et seq.];
"(2) assure that the regulation of deepwater ports is not more
burdensome or stringent than necessary in comparison to the
regulation of other modes of importing or transporting oil;
"(3) recognize that deepwater ports are generally subject to
effective competition from alternative transportation modes and
eliminate, for as long as a port remains subject to effective
competition, unnecessary Federal regulatory oversight or
involvement in the ports' business and economic decisions; and
"(4) promote innovation, flexibility, and efficiency in the
management and operation of deepwater ports by removing or
reducing any duplicative, unnecessary, or overly burdensome
Federal regulations or license provisions."

DEPOSIT OF CERTAIN PENALTIES INTO OIL SPILL LIABILITY TRUST FUND