National
[…] "That this Act [amending sections 1502, 1503, 1504, 1506, 1507,
    1517, and 1518 of this title and enacting provisions set out as a
    note under section 1518 of this title] may be cited as the
    'Deepwater Port Act Amendments of 1984'."
                                SHORT TITLE                            
      Section 1 of Pub. L. 93-627 provided: "That this Act [enacting
    this chapter and amending section 1333 of Title 43, Public Lands]
    may be cited as the 'Deepwater Port Act of 1974'."
                CONGRESSIONAL PURPOSES FOR 1996 AMENDMENTS            
      Section 502(a) of title V of Pub. L. 104-324 provided that: "The
    purposes of this title [see Short Title of 1996 Amendment note
    above] are to - 
        "(1) update and improve the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 [33
      U.S.C. 1501 et seq.];
        "(2) assure that the regulation of deepwater ports is not more
      burdensome or stringent than necessary in comparison to the
      regulation of other modes of importing or transporting oil;
        "(3) recognize that deepwater ports are generally subject to
      effective competition from alternative transportation modes and
      eliminate, for as long as a port remains subject to effective
      competition, unnecessary Federal regulatory oversight or
      involvement in the ports' business and economic decisions; and
        "(4) promote innovation, flexibility, and efficiency in the
      management and operation of deepwater ports by removing or
      reducing any duplicative, unnecessary, or overly burdensome
      Federal regulations or license provisions."