(continued)
[…] Federal Water Pollution Control Act and to the extent allowable
by law, allocate funds to those agricultural enterprises located
at sites that the Management Conference determines to be priority
sites, on the basis of a concern for ensuring implementation of
nonpoint source pollution controls throughout the Lake Champlain
basin.
"(b) Cooperation of the United States Geological Survey of the
Department of the Interior. - For the purpose of enhancing and
expanding basic data collection and monitoring in operation in the
Lake Champlain basin, as defined under section 120 of the Federal
Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1270], the Secretary of the
Interior, acting through the heads of water resources divisions of
the New York and New England districts of the United States
Geological Survey, shall -
"(1) in cooperation with appropriate universities and private
research institutions, and the appropriate officials of the
appropriate departments and agencies of the States of New York
and Vermont, develop an integrated geographic information system
of the Lake Champlain basin;
"(2) convert all partial recording sites in the Lake Champlain
basin to continuous monitoring stations with full gauging
capabilities and status; and
"(3) establish such additional continuous monitoring station
sites in the Lake Champlain basin as are necessary to carry out