(continued)
[…] permits under section 402(a)(1)(B) of the Federal Water Pollution
Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1342(a)(1)(B)] with respect to facilities -
"(A) which were under construction on or before April 8, 1974,
and
"(B) for which the Administrator is proposing to revise the
applicability of the effluent limitation established under
section 301(b) of such Act [33 U.S.C. 1311(b)] for phosphate
subcategory of the fertilizer manufacturing point source category
to exclude such facilities.
"(2) Limitations on statutory construction. - Nothing in this
section [amending section 1311 of this title and enacting this
note] shall be construed -
"(A) to require the Administrator to permit the discharge of
gypsum or gypsum waste into the navigable waters,
"(B) to affect the procedures and standards applicable to the
Administrator in issuing permits under section 402(a)(1)(B) of
the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C.
1342(a)(1)(B)], and
"(C) to affect the authority of any State to deny or condition
certification under section 401 of such Act [33 U.S.C. 1341] with
respect to the issuance of permits under section 402(a)(1)(B) of
such Act."