(continued)
[…] ATTRIBUTABLE TO MANUFACTURE OF RUM; EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL WATER
POLLUTION CONTROL REQUIREMENTS; CONDITIONS
Pub. L. 98-67, title II, Sec. 214(g), Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 393,
as amended by Pub. L. 99-514, Sec. 2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat.
2095, provided that: "Any discharge from a point source in the
United States Virgin Islands in existence on the date of the
enactment of this subsection [Aug. 5, 1983] which discharge is
attributable to the manufacture of rum (as defined in paragraphs
(3) of section 7652(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986
[formerly I.R.C. 1954]) [26 U.S.C. 7652(c)(3)] shall not be subject
to the requirements of section 301 (other than toxic pollutant
discharges), section 306 or section 403 of the Federal Water
Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1311, 1316, 1343] if -
"(1) such discharge occurs at least one thousand five hundred
feet into the territorial sea from the line of ordinary low water
from that portion of the coast which is in direct contact with
the sea, and
"(2) the Governor of the United States Virgin Islands
determines that such discharge will not interfere with the
attainment or maintenance of that water quality which shall
assure protection of public water supplies, and the protection
and propagation of a balanced population of shellfish, fish, and
wildlife, and allow recreational activities, in and on the water
and will not result in the discharge of pollutants in quantities
which may reasonably be anticipated to pose an unacceptable risk
to human health or the environment because of bioaccumulation,
persistency in the environment, acute toxicity, chronic toxicity
(including carcinogenicity, mutagenicity, or teratogenicity), or
synergistic propensities."
CERTAIN MUNICIPAL COMPLIANCE DEADLINES UNAFFECTED; EXCEPTION
Section 21(a) of Pub. L. 97-117 provided in part that: "The
amendment made by this subsection [amending this section] shall not
be interpreted or applied to extend the date for compliance with