CCLME.ORG - 33 CFR PART 157—RULES FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT RELATING TO TANK VESSELS CARRYING OIL IN BULK
[…] (5) A copy of the final documentation that is issued to each vessel that is certified under this part must be referred to the Commandant (G-MOC), U.S. Coast Guard, Washington, D.C. 20593–0001.

(Reporting and recordkeeping requirements approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 2115–0520)
[CGD 82–28, 50 FR 11625, and 11630, Mar. 22, 1985, as amended by CGD 88–052, 53 FR 25122, July 1, 1988; CGD 96–026, 61 FR 33668, June 28, 1996; USCG–2000–7641, 66 FR 55573, Nov. 2, 2001]

§ 157.05 Performing calculations for this part.
top
In this part, unless the context requires otherwise:

(a) Formulas are in the International System of Units (SI);

(b) Values used in those formulas must be in the International System of Units; and

(c) Forward and after perpendiculars are located at the forward end and at the after end of the length. The forward perpendicular coincides with the foreside of the stem on the waterline on which the length of the vessel is measured.

§ 157.06 Appeals.
top
(a) Any person directly affected by an action taken under this part may request reconsideration by the Coast Guard official who is responsible for that action.