Loading (50 kb)...'
United States Regulations

Title 33: Navigation and Navigable Waters



Authority: 14 U.S.C. 515.

Source: USCG–1998–3821, 64 FR 6528, Feb. 10, 1999, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A—General
§ 55.1 Purpose.
This subpart implements 46 U.S.C. 515, which provides for Coast Guard Child Development Services.

§ 55.3 Who is covered by this subpart?
This subpart applies to all Coast Guard installations.

§ 55.5 Who is eligible for child development services?
Coast Guard members and civilian Coast Guard employees are eligible for the child developmental services described in this subpart. As space is available, members of the other Armed Forces and other Federal civilian employees are also eligible.

§ 55.7 Definitions.
As used in this subpart—

Child development center means a facility located on a Coast Guard installation that offers, on a regularly scheduled basis, developmental services designed to foster social, emotional, physical, creative, and intellectual growth to groups of children.

Child development services means developmental services provided at a child development center or by a family child care provider at his or her Coast Guard-owned or -leased home.

Coast Guard family child care provider means a Coast Guard family member, 18 years of age or older, who provides child care for 10 hours or more per week per child to one but no more than six children, including the provider's own children under the age of eight, on a regular basis in his or her Coast Guard-owned or -leased housing.

Coast Guard family child care services means child care provided on a regularly scheduled basis for 10 hours or more a week by an individual certified by the Coast Guard and who resides in Coast Guard-controlled housing.

Command means the Commanding Officer of one or more units of personnel in a limited geographic area with responsibility for a child development center.

Family child care means child care provided in the home of a provider, either a Coast Guard family child care provider or a family home day care provider.

Family home day care provider means an individual 18 years of age or older who is licensed by the state agency that regulates child care. This person provides child care to one but to no more than six children, including the provider's own children under the age of eight, on a regular basis in his or her residence.

Geographic cost of living allowance means the adjustment in basic pay related to higher living costs in certain geographic areas.

Total family income means the earned income for adult members of the household including wages, salaries, tips, long-term disability benefits received by a family, incentive and special pay for service or anything else of value, even if not taxable, that was received for providing services. Also included is Basic Allowance for Housing and Basic Allowance for Subsistence authorized for the pay grade of military personnel, whether the allowance is received in cash or in-kind. Total Family Income does not include: the geographic cost of living allowance; alimony and child support; temporary duty allowances or reimbursements for educational expenses; veterans benefits; workers compensation benefits; and, unemployment compensation. These are to be excluded from total family income.

Uneconomical and inefficient means that the fees collected from parents can not be used in a manner that provides a quality program at an affordable cost to parents using the child care services.

§ 55.9 Child development centers.
(a) The Commandant may make child development services available at child development centers located at Coast Guard installations.

(b) Regular and unannounced inspections of each child development center shall be conducted annually by headquarters program personnel, the commanding officer of the sponsoring command, fire personnel, and health and safety personnel.

(c) Training programs shall be conducted monthly to ensure that all child development center employees complete a minimum of 20 hours of training annually with respect to early childhood development, activities and disciplinary techniques appropriate to children of different ages, child abuse prevention and detection, and appropriate emergency medical procedures.

§ 55.11 How are child development center fees established?
(a) Fees for the provision of services at child development centers shall be set by each Command with responsibility for a center-based program, according to the following total family income chart:

Total Family Income

$0 to $23,000

$23,001 to $34,000

$34,001 to $44,000

$44,001 to $55,000

Over $55,000

(b) Fees for the provision of services at Coast Guard child development centers shall be used only for compensation for employees at those centers who are directly involved in providing child care, unless it is uneconomical and inefficient. If uneconomical and inefficient, then the fees may be used for:

(1) The purchase of consumable or disposable items for Coast Guard child development centers; and

(2) If the requirements of such centers for consumable or disposable items for a given fiscal year have been met, for other expenses of those centers.

§ 55.13 Family child care providers.
When appropriated funds are available, funds may be offered to provide assistance to Coast Guard Family Child Care Providers or to family home day care providers so that family child care services can be provided to military members and civilian employees of the Coast Guard, at a cost comparable to the cost of services at Coast Guard child development centers.