http://www.cclme.org
[…] top
§ 6.16-1 Reporting of sabotage and subversive activity.
top
Evidence of sabotage or subversive activity involving or endangering any vessel, harbor, port, or waterfront facility shall be reported immediately to the Federal Bureau of Investigation and to the captain of the port, or to their respective representatives.
§ 6.16-3 Precautions against sabotage.
top
The master, owner, agent, or operator of a vessel or waterfront facility shall take all necessary precautions to protect the vessel, waterfront facility, and cargo from sabotage.
Subpart 6.18—Penalties
top
§ 6.18-1 Violations.
top
Section 2, Title II of the act of June 15, 1917, as amended, 50 U.S.C. 192, provides as follows:
If any owner, agent, master, officer, or person in charge, or any member of the crew of any such vessel fails to comply with any regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this title, or obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any power conferred by this title, the vessel, together with her tackle, apparel, furniture, and equipment, shall be subject to seizure and forfeiture to the United States in the same manner as merchandise is forfeited for violation of the customs revenue laws; and the person guilty of such failure, obstruction, or interference shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years and may, in the discretion of the court, be fined not more than $10,000.
(a) If any other person knowingly fails to comply with any regulation or rule issued or order given under the provisions of this title, or knowingly obstructs or interferes with the exercise of any power conferred by this title, he shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than ten years and may, at the discretion of the court, be fined not more than $10,000.
Subpart 6.19—Responsibility for Security of Vessels and Waterfront Facilities
top
§ 6.19-1 Primary responsibility.
top
Nothing contained in this part shall be construed as relieving the masters, owners, operators, and agents of vessels or other waterfront facilities from their primary responsibility for the protection and security of such vessels or waterfront facilities.