CCLME.ORG - 33 CFR PART 5—COAST GUARD AUXILIARY
[…] Such uniforms may be worn by members of the Auxiliary under such circumstances and upon such occasions as may be authorized by the Commandant.

§ 5.63 Insignia.
top
Insignia, as authorized by the Secretary, may be purchased from the Coast Guard at actual cost and may be worn by members of the Auxiliary under such circumstances, at such places, and upon such occasions as may be prescribed by the Commandant.

§ 5.65 Medals.
top
The Commandant may make awards, including medals, to members of the Auxiliary.

§ 5.69 Limitations of rights, privileges, and benefits.
top
Section 893 of Title 14, U.S. Code, reads as follows:


Members of the Auxiliary and temporary members of the Reserve shall be entitled only to such rights, privileges, and benefits as are specifically set forth for them in this title or as may be specifically provided for them in any other Act of Congress. Any Act of Congress which grants rights, privileges, or benefits generally to military personnel, or among others, to personnel of the Coast Guard and the Coast Guard Reserve, without specifically granting such rights, privileges, or benefits to members of the Auxiliary or temporary members of the Reserve, shall not be deemed applicable to members of the Auxiliary or to temporary members of the Reserve.


[CGFR 59–58, 24 FR 10718, Dec. 25, 1959]