CCLME.ORG - 33 CFR PART 5—COAST GUARD AUXILIARY
[…] § 5.33 Training, examination, and assignment.
top
The Commandant will prescribe the type of training, qualifications and examinations required before a member of the Auxiliary shall be deemed qualified to perform certain duties, and will prescribe the circumstances and manner in which certain members of the Auxiliary shall be authorized to perform regular and emergency specific duties.

§ 5.35 Use of facilities.
top
Section 826 of Title 14, U.S. Code, reads as follows:


The Coast Guard may utilize for any purpose incident to carrying out its functions and duties as authorized by the Secretary any motorboat, yacht, aircraft, or radio station placed at its disposition for any of such purposes by any member of the Auxiliary, by any corporation, partnership, or association, or by any State or political subdivision thereof.


[CGFR 59–58, 24 FR 10717, Dec. 25, 1959]

§ 5.37 Offer of facilities.
top
Any member of the Auxiliary desiring to place a vessel, aircraft, or radio station at the disposal of the Coast Guard pursuant to the Act and the regulations in this part, shall communicate with the Commander of the Coast Guard district in which located indicating in such communication which facility is offered. Except in emergencies, an offer to the Coast Guard must be made on the prescribed form.

[CGFR 59–58, 24 FR 10717, Dec. 25, 1959]

§ 5.39 Acceptance of facilities.
top
No vessel, aircraft or radio station shall be deemed loaned to the Coast Guard until an acceptance, on the prescribed form, has been signed on behalf of the Coast Guard by a person authorized by the Commandant to sign such acceptance and a complete inventory of consumable and expendable stores and equipment has been made and mutually settled by the owner and the representative of the Coast Guard.

[CGFR 59–58, 24 FR 10717, Dec. 25, 1959]

§ 5.41 Emergencies.
top
In an emergency, as declared by the Commandant, the offer of a vessel, aircraft, or radio station may be made without the use of the prescribed form, and such facility may be accepted on behalf of the Coast Guard without the use of the acceptance section of the above form or the inventory last above mentioned.

[CGFR 59–58, 24 FR 10717, Dec. 25, 1959]

§ 5.43 Public vessels, aircraft, and radio stations.
top
While assigned to Coast Guard duty as authorized herein: