(continued) ilateral agreement
[…] before January 1, 1979, the amendment made by subsection (a) shall
not be deemed to have been enacted."
COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN FISHING VESSEL AND GEAR DAMAGE;
APPLICATION
Section 240(a), (b)(1) of Pub. L. 96-561 provided that:
"(a) In General. - If -
"(1) any owner or operator of a fishing vessel who suffered,
after September 17, 1978, and before the date of the enactment of
this title [Dec. 22, 1980], damage to, or loss or destruction of,
such vessel or fishing gear used with such vessel, but did not
apply for compensation therefor under section 10 of the
Fishermen's Protective Act of 1967 (22 U.S.C. 1980) within the
60-day period prescribed in subsection (c)(1) of such section; or
"(2) any commercial fisherman who suffered, after September 17,
1978, and before the date of the enactment of this title, damages
compensable under title IV of the Outer Continental Shelf Lands
Act of 1978 (43 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.), but who did not timely file
a claim therefor within the 60-day period prescribed in section
405(a) of such Act [43 U.S.C. 1845(a)];
such owner or operator may make application for compensation with
respect to such damage, loss or destruction under such section 10
[this section], and such commercial fisherman may file a claim for,
compensation for such damages under such title IV [43 U.S.C. 1841
et seq.], to the Secretary of Commerce, within the 60-day period
beginning on the date of the enactment of this title [Dec. 22,
1980].
"(b) Special Provisions. - (1) Notwithstanding any other
provision of law -
"(A) any application or filing timely made under subsection (a)
shall be treated by the Secretary of Commerce as an application
timely made under such section 10(c)(1) [subsec. (c)(1) of this