(continued)
[…] U.S.C. 1854(h)], as amended by this Act, shall not apply to the
American Lobster Fishery Management Plan."
INTERIM MANAGEMENT OF HIGHLY MIGRATORY SPECIES FISHERIES
Section 108(k) of Pub. L. 101-627, as amended by Pub. L. 104-208,
div. A, title I, Sec. 101(a) [title II, Sec. 211(b)], Sept. 30,
1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-41, provided that: "Notwithstanding the
amendments made by subsections (a) and (g) [amending section 1852
of this title], any fishery management plan or amendment which -
"(1) addresses a highly migratory species fishery to which
section 304(f)(3) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation
and Management Act [former 16 U.S.C. 1854(f)(3)] (as amended by
this Act) applies,
"(2) was prepared by one or more Regional Fishery Management
Councils, and
"(3) was in force and effect on January 1, 1990,
shall remain in force and effect until superseded by a fishery
management plan prepared by the Secretary, and regulations
implementing that plan."
-SECREF-
SECTION REFERRED TO IN OTHER SECTIONS