(continued)
[…] Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under
section 542 of Title 6.


-MISC2-
FOREIGN FISHING FOR ATLANTIC HERRING AND MACKEREL
Pub. L. 104-43, title VIII, Sec. 802, Nov. 3, 1995, 109 Stat.
396, as amended by Pub. L. 104-208, div. A, title I, Sec. 101(a)
[title II, Sec. 211(b)], Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-41,
provided that: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law -
"(1) no allocation may be made to any foreign nation or vessel
under section 201 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation
and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) [16 U.S.C. 1821] in
any fishery for which there is not a fishery management plan
implemented in accordance with that Act [16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.];
and
"(2) the Secretary of Commerce may not approve the portion of
any permit application submitted under section 204(b) of the Act
[16 U.S.C. 1824(b)] which proposes fishing by a foreign vessel
for Atlantic mackerel or Atlantic herring unless -
"(A) the appropriate regional fishery management council
recommends under section 204(b)(5) of that Act that the
Secretary approve such fishing, and
"(B) the Secretary of Commerce includes in the permit any
conditions or restrictions recommended by the appropriate