(continued)
[…] coastal state under section 1455 of this title (but not below 70
per centum of the amount that would otherwise be available to the
coastal state under such section for any year), and withdraw any
unexpended portion of such reduction, if the Secretary determines
that the coastal state -
"(1) is failing to make significant improvement in achieving
the coastal management objectives specified in section 1452(2)(A)
through (I) of this title; or
"(2) is failing to make satisfactory progress in providing in
its management program for the matters referred to in section
1455(i)(A) and (B) of this title."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101-508, Sec. 6212(c), amended subsec. (d)
generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: "The
Secretary shall withdraw approval of the management program of any
coastal state, and shall withdraw any financial assistance
available to that state under this chapter as well as any
unexpended portion of such assistance, if the Secretary determines
that the coastal state is failing to adhere to, is not justified in
deviating from (1) the management program approved by the
Secretary, or (2) the terms of any grant or cooperative agreement
funded under section 1455 of this title, and refuses to remedy the
deviation."
Subsec. (f). Pub.