CCLME.ORG - Coastal Zone Management Act
[…] Atmospheric Administration; and
"(5) $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1999, $3,750,000 for fiscal
year 2000, and $4,000,000 for fiscal year 2001 may be used for
activities related to research and monitoring on hypoxia by the
National Ocean Service and the Office of Oceanic and Atmospheric
Research of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

"SEC. 606. PROTECTION OF STATES' RIGHTS.
"(a) Nothing in this title shall be interpreted to adversely
affect existing State regulatory or enforcement power which has
been granted to any State through the Clean Water Act [33 U.S.C.
1251 et seq.] or Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 [16 U.S.C.
1451 et seq.].
"(b) Nothing in this title shall be interpreted to expand the
regulatory or enforcement power of the Federal Government which has
been delegated to any State through the Clean Water Act or Coastal
Zone Management Act of 1972."

FINDINGS AND PURPOSE OF COASTAL ZONE ACT REAUTHORIZATION AMENDMENTS
OF 1990
Section 6202 of Pub. L. 101-508 provided that:
"(a) Findings. - Congress finds and declares the following:
"(1) Our oceans, coastal waters, and estuaries constitute a
unique resource.