CCLME.ORG - Marine Mammal Protection Act
[…] Pub. L. 94-265 by Pub. L. 104-297.

EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1973 AMENDMENT
Amendment by Pub. L. 93-205 effective Dec. 28, 1973, see section
16 of Pub. L. 93-205, set out as an Effective Date note under
section 1531 of this title.

CONSTRUCTION OF AMENDMENT BY PUB. L. 102-587
Section 24(a)(1) of Pub. L. 103-238 provided that: "The
amendments set forth in section 3004(b) of the Marine Mammal Health
and Stranding Response Act (106 Stat. 5067) [Pub. L. 102-587,
amending this section] -
"(A) are deemed to have been made by that section to section
3(12) of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C.
1362(12)); and
"(B) shall not be considered to have been made by that section
to section 3(11) of that Act (16 U.S.C. 1362(11))."


-TRANS-
TERMINATION OF TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see
note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and
Insular Possessions.