CCLME.ORG - Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act
[…] Section was not enacted as part of the Watershed Protection and
Flood Prevention Act which comprises this chapter.


-MISC1-
AMENDMENTS
1994 - Pub. L. 103-437 substituted "Committee on Environment and
Public Works of the Senate or the Committee on Public Works and
Transportation of the House" for "Committee on Public Works of the
Senate or the Committee on Public Works of the House".

-CHANGE-
CHANGE OF NAME
Committee on Public Works and Transportation of House of
Representatives treated as referring to Committee on Transportation
and Infrastructure of House of Representatives by section 1(a) of
Pub. L. 104-14, set out as a note preceding section 21 of Title 2,
The Congress.


-MISC2-
AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS
Section 2 of Pub. L. 87-639 provided that: "There are hereby
authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary to
carry out the purposes of this Act [this section], such sums to
remain available until expended."

-End-



-CITE-
16 USC Sec. 1010 01/19/04

-EXPCITE-
TITLE 16 - CONSERVATION
CHAPTER 18 - WATERSHED PROTECTION AND FLOOD PREVENTION

-HEAD-
Sec. 1010. Data

-STATUTE-
The Secretary shall collect and maintain data on a national and