CCLME.ORG - Toxic Substances Control Act
[…] Agency guidelines and standards to ensure that occupants of
housing covered by this section are not exposed to hazardous
levels of radon; and
"(2) to require the Department of Housing and Urban Development
to assist the Environmental Protection Agency in reducing radon
contamination.
"(b) Program. -
"(1) Applicability. - The housing covered by this section is -
"(A) multifamily housing owned by the Department of Housing
and Urban Development;
"(B) public housing and Indian housing assisted under the
United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.];
"(C) housing receiving project-based assistance under section
8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437f];
"(D) housing assisted under section 236 of the National
Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715z-1]; and
"(E) housing assisted under section 221(d)(3) of the National
Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1715l(d)(3)].
"(2) In general. - The Secretary of Housing and Urban
Development shall develop and recommend to the Congress a policy
for dealing with radon contamination that specifies programs for
education, research, testing, and mitigation of radon hazards in