National
[…] \1\ Schedule B Numbers are provided only as a guide to proper completion
of the Shipper's Export Declaration, Form No. 7525 V.
\2\ For export licensing purposes, report commodities on Form BIS-748P
in units of quantity indicated.
Supplement No. 3 to Part 754—Statutory Provisions Dealing With Exports of Crude Oil
top
[The statutory material published in this supplement is for the information of the reader only. See the U.S. Code for the official text of this material.]
Public Law 104–58
SEC. 201. EXPORTS OF ALASKAN NORTH SLOPE OIL.
Section 28 of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 185(s)) is amended by amending subsection(s) to read as follows:
“EXPORTS OF ALASKAN NORTH SLOPE OIL
(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) through (6) of this subsection and notwithstanding any other provision of this Act or any other provision of laws (including any regulation) applicable to the export of oil transported by pipeline over right-of-way granted pursuant to section 203 of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Authorization Act (43 U.S.C. 1652), such oil may be exported unless the President finds that exportation of this oil is not in the national interest. The President shall make his national interest determination within five months of the date of enactment of this subsection. In evaluating whether exports of this oil are in the national interest, the President shall at a minimum consider—
(A) whether exports of this oil would diminish the total quantity or quality of petroleum available to the United States;
(B) the results of an appropriate environmental review, including consideration of appropriate measures to mitigate any potential adverse effects of exports of this oil on the environment, which shall be completed within four months of the date of the enactment of this subsection; and
(C) whether exports of this oil are likely to cause sustained material oil supply shortages or sustained oil prices significantly above world market levels that would cause sustained material adverse employment effects in the United States or that would cause substantial harm to consumers, including noncontiguous States and Pacific territories.
If the President determines that exports of this oil are in the national interest, he may impose such terms and conditions (other than a volume limitation) as are necessary or appropriate to ensure that such exports are consistent with the national interest.
(2) Except in the case of oil exported to a country with which the United States entered into a bilateral international oil supply agreement before November 26, 1979, or to a country pursuant to the International Emergency Oil Sharing Plan of the International Energy Agency, any oil transported by pipeline over right-of-way granted pursuant to