Any person selling or dispensing natural gas or propane into the tank of a motor vehicle powered by this fuel, except as prescribed in this chapter, is subject to the penalty provisions of this chapter. [1983 c 212 § 1; 1981 c 129 § 1; 1979 c 48 § 1; 1977 ex.s. c 335 § 1.] Notes: Effective date -- 1979 c 48: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1979." [1979 c 48 § 2.] Effective date -- 1977 ex.s. c 335: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1977." [1977 ex.s. c 335 § 2.] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 82.38.080 Exemptions.