(1) An authorized state, county, or municipal officer may be subject to civil liability under RCW 77.15.070 for willful misconduct or gross negligence in the performance of his or her duties. (2) The director, the fish and wildlife commission, or the department may be subject to civil liability for their willful or reckless misconduct in matters involving the seizure and forfeiture of personal property involved with fish or wildlife offenses. [2000 c 107 § 215; 1993 sp.s. c 2 § 68; 1989 c 314 § 3. Formerly RCW 77.12.103.] Notes: Effective date -- 1993 sp.s. c 2 §§ 1-6, 8-59, and 61-79: See RCW 43.300.900. Severability -- 1993 sp.s. c 2: See RCW 43.300.901. Finding -- 1989 c 314: "In order to improve the enforcement of wildlife laws it is important to increase the penalties upon poachers by seizing the conveyances and gear that are used in poaching activities and to cause forfeiture of those items to the department." [1989 c 314 § 1.] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 77.15.100 Forfeited wildlife and articles — Disposition — Department authority — Sale.