[2005 c 270 § 1; 2003 c 374 § 4; 2001 1st sp.s. c 1 § 1; 1999 c 94 § 27; 1990 c 42 § 406; 1983 c 15 § 25; 1981 c 344 § 5.] Notes: Effective date -- 2001 1st sp.s. c 1: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [May 2, 2001]." [2001 1st sp.s. c 1 § 2.] Legislative finding -- Effective dates -- 1999 c 94: See notes following RCW 43.84.092. Purpose -- Headings -- Severability -- Effective dates -- Application -- Implementation -- 1990 c 42: See notes following RCW 82.36.025. Severability -- 1983 c 15: See RCW 47.64.910. Severability -- 1981 c 344: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1981 c 344 § 8.] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 47.60.330 Public participation.