With respect to the issuing of such bonds and the payment of principal and interest thereon, the payment into reserves, sinking funds, and the fixing and revision of charges for services and facilities of the system, and in managing all its fiscal operations, the authority shall have all the powers and shall follow the same procedures established for it under existing laws, except as otherwise provided herein. [1986 c 66 § 3; 1961 ex.s. c 9 § 1.] Notes: Reviser's note: Powers, duties, and functions of toll bridge authority transferred to department of transportation; see RCW 47.01.031. Term "Washington toll bridge authority" means department of transportation; see RCW 47.04.015. Effective date -- 1986 c 66: See note following RCW 47.60.150. Appropriation -- 1961 ex.s. c 9: "There is hereby appropriated from the motor vehicle fund to the Washington toll bridge authority, for the biennium ending June 30, 1963, the sum of two million six hundred thousand dollars or so much thereof as may be necessary for the operation and maintenance of the Washington state ferries and the payments of principal and interest on outstanding 1955 Washington state ferry system refunding revenue bonds and 1957 ferry and Hood Canal bridge revenue bonds and payments into reserves thereof as required by resolutions adopted by the authority with respect to such bond issues. Whenever such bond issues shall be refunded, any unexpended part of this appropriation shall lapse." [1961 ex.s. c 9 § 8.] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 47.60.420 Additional revenue bonds, refunding bonds, authorized, 1961 Act — Prior charge against Puget Sound capital construction account if ferry system revenues insufficient.