(5) All persons subject to the data collection requirements of this section shall comply with departmental requirements established by rule in the acquisition of data. [1995 c 267 § 1.] Notes: Captions not law -- 1995 c 267: "Captions as used in this act constitute no part of the law." [1995 c 267 § 16.] Severability -- 1995 c 267: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1995 c 267 § 17.] Effective dates -- 1995 c 267: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1995, except sections 8 through 11 of this act which shall take effect immediately [May 8, 1995]." [1995 c 267 § 18.] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 43.70.054 Health care data standards — Submittal of standards to legislature.