(2) The department of health may pay for health insurance coverage on behalf of persons with human immunodeficiency virus, who meet department eligibility requirements, and who are eligible for "continuation coverage" as provided by the federal consolidated omnibus budget reconciliation act of 1985, group health insurance policies, or individual policies. The number of insurance policies supported by this program in the Washington state health insurance pool as defined in RCW 48.41.030(18) shall not grow beyond the July 1, 2003, level. [2003 c 274 § 2.] Notes: Rules -- 2003 c 274: "The department of health shall adopt rules to implement this act." [2003 c 274 § 3.] Effective date -- 2003 c 274: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2003." [2003 c 274 § 4.] -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 43.70.680 Volunteers for emergency or disaster assistance.