The secretary is also authorized to accept any funds from the federal government or any public or private agency made available for health education training purposes and to conform with such requirements as are necessary in order to receive such funds; and (11) Establish and maintain laboratory facilities and services as are necessary to carry out the responsibilities of the department. [1990 c 132 § 2; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 § 251; 1985 c 213 § 2; 1979 c 141 § 46; 1967 ex.s. c 102 § 1; 1965 c 8 § 43.20.010. Prior: (i) 1909 c 208 § 2; RRS § 6004. (ii) 1921 c 7 § 59; RRS § 10817. Formerly RCW 43.20A.600 and 43.20.010.] Notes: Legislative findings -- Severability -- 1990 c 132: See note following RCW 43.20.240. Savings -- Effective date -- 1985 c 213: See notes following RCW 43.20.050. Severability -- 1967 ex.s. c 102: "If any provision of this act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1967 ex.s. c 102 § 13.] Public water systems -- Complaint process: RCW 43.20.240. -------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 43.70.140 Annual conference of health officers.