(d) The plan is approved with the provision that for existing sources any variance or compliance date extension from the provisions of part 224, “Sulfuric Acid and Nitric Acid Plants,” or any text method other than specified in 40 CFR part 60, appendix A, approved by the Commissioner of Environmental Conservation must be submitted and approved as a plan revision. [50 FR 41137, Oct. 9, 1985] Metals, Acid Gases, Organic Compounds and Nitrogen Oxide Emissions From Existing Municipal Waste Combustors With the Capacity To Combust Greater Than 250 Tons Per Day of Municipal Solid Waste top § 62.8103 Identification of plan. top (a) The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation submitted to the Environmental Protection Agency a “State Plan for implementation and enforcement of 40 CFR part 60, subpart Cb, Emissions Guidelines for Large Municipal Waste Combustors” on December 15, 1997 and supplemented on June 22, 1998. (b) Identification of sources: The plan applies to existing facilities with a municipal waste combustor unit capacity greater than 250 tons per day of municipal solid waste.