The State submittal contained an interim milestone to supply more accurate emission reduction data demonstrating equivalence no later than one year after the publication date of the Federal Register notice approving the State's committal SIP revision. California is required to submit the final SIP revision by May 15, 1994. The State held a public meeting on this committal SIP on March 17, 1992. The California SIP revisions are met automatically when the SIP revision concerns a regulation previously adopted by the Board. (b) [Reserved] [58 FR 62533, Nov. 29, 1993] § 52.220 Identification of plan. top Link to an amendment published at 71 FR 14654, Mar. 23, 2006. Link to an amendment published at 71 FR 18218, Apr. 11, 2006. (a) Title of plan: “The State of California Implementation Plan for Achieving and Maintaining the National Ambient Air Quality Standards”. (b) The plan was officially submitted on February 21, 1972. (1) Mendocino County APCD. (i) Previously approved on May 31, 1972 and now deleted without replacement parts XI, XII, and part XIII. (ii) Previously approved on May 31, 1972 in paragraph (b) of this section and now deleted without