(f) The Texas Natural Resource Conservation Commission submitted a revision to the State Implementation Plan (SIP) on May 19, 2000. This revision was submitted for the purpose of satisfying the 9 percent Rate-of-Progress requirements of the Clean Air Act, which will aid in ensuring the attainment of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards for ozone. This submission also contained revisions to the 1990 base year emissions inventory for the Houston/Galveston areas. [59 FR 55589, Nov. 8, 1994, as amended at 63 FR 6663, Feb. 10, 1998; 63 FR 62947, Nov. 10, 1998; 66 FR 20751, Apr. 25, 2001] § 52.2311 Motor vehicle antitampering. top The State of Texas submitted revisions to the State Implementation Plan for 30 TAC Chapter 114, sections 114.1 “Maintenance and Operation of Air Pollution Control Systems or Devices Used to Control Emissions from Motor Vehicles” and 114.5 “Exclusions and Exceptions” on February 24, 1989, and September 6, 1990, and July 13, 1993. The EPA disapproved these revisions that relate to Statewide antitampering provisions and exemptions to antitampering provisions for motor vehicles or motor vehicle engine emission control